Resume
Posted on Jul 14, 2007 in
printable PDF
Experience
Senior Lecturer — Loyola University Chicago — 2006 – present
—Full time member of the Theatre Faculty, Department of Fine and Performing Arts. Class taught include Lighting Design, Advanced Lighting Design, Introduction to Design, Stagecrafts, Design in Chicago, and Introduction to Theatre for Non-Majors. Responsibilities include designing on the mainstage and mentoring student designers and electricians.
Lighting Designer
Waiting for Godot |
Ron OJ Parsons |
Court Theatre |
2015 |
The Mousetrap |
Jonathan Berry |
Northlight Theatre |
2014 |
Rest |
Joanie Schultz |
Victory Gardens Theatre |
2014 |
Lost in Yonkers |
Devon DeMayo |
Northlight Theatre |
2014 |
Rose and the Rime |
Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2014 |
Dorian (co-design with R.Barrett) |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2014 |
The Crownless King |
Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2013 |
Ploughed Under |
Kevin O’Donnell |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2013 |
See What I Wanna See |
Lili-Anne Brown |
Garage Rep-Bailiwick Chicago |
2013 |
She Kills Monsters |
Scott Weinstein |
Garage Rep-Buzz22 Chicago |
2013 |
BlackTop Sky |
Cassy Sanders |
Garage Rep-Theatre Seven |
2013 |
Tartuffe |
Jonathan Wilson |
Loyola University Chicago |
2013 |
The Nutcracker |
Tommy Rapley |
Adrienne Arsht Center Miami |
2012 |
The Nutcracker |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre |
2012 |
Crow |
Scott Bradley |
Walkabout Theater Company |
2012 |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
Jonathan Wilson |
Loyola University Chicago |
2012 |
Hansel and Gretel |
Blake Montgomery |
The Building Stage |
2012 |
Measure for Measure |
Mark Lococo |
Loyola University Chicago |
2012 |
FML |
Joanie Schultz |
Steppenwolf Theatre Company SYA |
2012 |
Spring Awakening |
Jonathan Berry |
Griffin Theatre |
2011 |
The Nutcracker (Co-w/ Sarah Hugey) |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre |
2011 |
Cyrano |
Matt Hawkins |
The House Theatre |
2011 |
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek |
Jonathan Berry |
Eclipse Theatre Co |
2011 |
Trapped |
Paola Coletto |
500 Clown |
2011 |
Pippin |
Mark Lococo |
Loyola University Chicago |
2011 |
Misalliance |
Sarah Gabel |
Loyola University Chicago |
2011 |
Short Shakes: Macbeth |
David Bell |
Chicago Shakespeare Theatre |
2011 |
Odradek |
Dexter Bullard |
House Theatre |
2011 |
The Nutcracker |
Tommy Rapley |
House Theatre |
2010 |
Our Country’s Good |
Ann Shanahan |
Loyola University Chicago |
2010 |
Company |
Jonathan Berry |
Griffin Theatre |
2010 |
Sizwe Banzi is Dead |
Ron OJ Parsons |
Court Theatre |
2010 |
Little Women |
Sarah Gabel |
Loyola University Chicago |
2010 |
Katrina: The K-Word |
Ann Shanahan |
Loyola University Chicago |
2010 |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Laura Eason |
Kansas City Rep |
2010 |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Laura Eason |
Centerstage Baltimore |
2009 |
As You Like It |
Mark Lococo |
Loyola University Chicago |
2009 |
Ah, Wilderness! |
Jonathan Wilson |
Loyola University Chicago |
2009 |
The Hostage |
Jon Barry |
Griffin Theatre |
2009 |
500 Clown and the Elephant Deal |
Leslie Buxbaum |
500 Clown |
2009 |
Third |
Sarah Gabel |
Apple Tree |
2009 |
Rose and the Rime |
Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre |
2009 |
The Pirates of Penzance |
Sarah Gabel |
Loyola University Chicago |
2009 |
A Perfect Wedding
|
Joanie Schultz |
Circle Theatre |
2009 |
Mnemonic
|
Mark Lococo |
Loyola University Chicago |
2009 |
The Good Woman of Setzuan
|
Ann Shanahan |
Loyola University Chicago |
2008 |
Be More Chill
|
Jonathan Barry |
Griffin Theatre |
2008 |
Around the World in 80 Days
|
Laura Eason |
Lookingglass Theatre Company |
2008 |
Guys and Dolls |
Jonathan Wilson |
Loyola University Chicago |
2008 |
The Attempters |
Marika Mashburn |
The House Theatre |
2008 |
Burial at Thebes |
Sarah Gabel |
Loyola University Chicago |
2008 |
Arcadia |
Ann Shanahan |
Loyola University Chicago |
2007 |
Noir
|
Blake Montgomery |
The Building Stage |
2007 |
Hope Springs Infernal |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre |
2007 |
Taming of the Shrew |
David H. Bell |
Chicago Shakespeare Theatre |
2007 |
The Visit |
Katie Klemme |
Loyola University Chicago |
2007 |
Stone Cold Dead Serious |
Joanie Schultz |
Circle Theatre |
2007 |
A Midsummer Night’s Dream |
Jonathan Wilson |
Loyola University Chicago |
2006 |
Hatfield and McCoy |
Matt Hawkins |
The House Theatre |
2006 |
Dorian — (Co-w/ Rebecca Barrett) |
Tommy Rapley |
Bailiwick Repertory |
2006 |
Ellen Under Glass |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre |
2006 |
A Polish Diva from Milwaukee |
Sandy Ernst |
Milwaukee Repertory Theatre |
2006 |
Nathan the Wise |
Rachael Silverman |
Chicago Festival of the Arts |
2005 |
God of Hell |
Karen Kessler |
The Next Theatre |
2005 |
Time and the Conways |
Jonathan Berry |
Griffin Theatre |
2005 |
Juvenilia |
Anna D. Shapiro |
Northwestern Theatre Intrp. Center |
2005 |
Parade |
Dominic Missimi |
Northwestern Theatre Intrp. Center |
2004 |
The Birds |
Leslie Buxbaum |
Northwestern Theatre Intrp. Center |
2004 |
The Misanthrope |
Jason Loewith |
The Next Theatre |
2003 |
Fall Forum |
Tonia Shimin |
S.B. Dance Alliance |
1999 |
|
Scenic Designer
Night Over Erzinga |
Lisa Portes |
Silk Road Rising |
2012 |
Thieves Like Us |
Kimberly Senior |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2010 |
Fun O’Clock |
Luke Hatton |
Barrel of Monkeys |
2009 |
Yohen |
Steve Scott |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2008 |
The Three Penny Opera
|
Sean Graney |
The Hypocrites |
2008 |
Our Enemies |
Patrizia Accera |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2008 |
Merchant on Venice |
Stuart Carden |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2007 |
The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow |
Cecile Keenan |
Collaboraction |
2007 |
Golden Child |
Stuart Carden |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2007 |
Back of the Throat |
Stuart Carden |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2006 |
Still Life with Iris |
Mathew Reeder |
Vittum Theater |
2006 |
I Dream in Blues |
Tom Arvetis |
Vittum Theater |
2006 |
Miscreate |
Joanie Schultz |
Northwestern Theatre Intrp. Center |
2005 |
The Elephant Man |
Matthew Mazuroski |
Northwestern Theatre Intrp. Center |
2005 |
Landscape of the Body |
Tom Whitaker |
Theatre UCSB |
2001 |
Lighting and Scenic Designer
Season on the Line |
Jess McLeod |
House Theatre |
2014 |
The Magnificents |
Nathan Allen |
House Theatre |
2013 |
Illuminating Voices |
Sarah Gabel |
Loyola University Chicago |
2012 |
Star Witness |
Sean Graney |
House Theatre |
2011 |
The DNA Trail Co-w/Rebecca Barrett |
Steve Scott |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2010 |
The Ring Cycle Co-Design |
Blake Montgomery + Joanie Schultz |
The Building Stage |
2010 |
All the Fame of Lofty Deeds |
Tommy Rapley |
The House Theatre |
2009 |
Waiting for Godot |
Susan Felder |
Loyola University Chicago |
2007 |
Caravaggio |
Dale Hienen |
Silk Road Theatre Project |
2006 |
Betty’s Summer Vacation Co- w/ Debbie Baer |
Joanie Schultz |
Infamous Commonwealth Theatre |
2006 |
Costume Designer
Death and Harry Houdini |
Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2012+13 |
Death and Harry Houdini |
Nathan Allen |
Adrienne Arsht Center Miami |
2012 |
Production Designer
The Magic Parlour |
Dennis Watkins & Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2012 |
Spectacle Designer
The Iron Stag King |
Nathan Allen |
The House Theatre of Chicago |
2012 |
Affiliations
—Company Member – The House Theatre of Chicago
—Artistic Associate – Silk Road Theatre Project
—Founding Member – Sandbox Theatre Project
Education
—M.F.A. in Theatre Design: emphasis Lighting & secondary Scenic from Northwestern University
—B.A. with Honors in Dramatic Art and Dance University of California Santa Barbara (UCSB).
Awards
-Recipient 2012 Michael Maggio Emerging Designer Award given by Michael Merritt Committee
-Nominee 2012 Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Costume Design DEATH AND HARRY HOUDINI.
-Nominee 2012 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Lighting Design SPRING AWAKENING.
-Nominee 2012 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Lighting Design THE TRESTLE AT POPE LICK CREEK
-Nominee 2009 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Lighting Design, Rose and the Rime
-Nominee 2008 Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Lighting Design AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS.
-Recipient 2008 After Dark Award for Best Lighting Design NOIR and AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS.
-Nominee 2008 Non-Equity Joseph Jefferson Award for Lighting Design HOPE SPRINGS INFERNAL
-Recipient 2007 After Dark Award for Best Lighting CARAVAGGIO
-Co-Recipient 2007 After Dark Award for Overall Technical Achievement GOLDEN CHILD
-Co-Recipient 2004 After Dark Award for Best Design Team THE MISANTHROPE
-Co-Recipient 2000 Santa Barbara Independent “Indy” Award A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM